Home Products Articles Contact Us      

Articles

Particulates
Exfoliants
Natural Oils
Silicones
UV Absorbers
Acacia Honey
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE USE OF ACACIA HONEY IN COSMETICS

Elizabeth Connock B.Sc (Hons)
COSMETICS AND TOILETRIES MANUFACTURE WORLDWIDE 2005, pp. 39-41

Honey is arguably the oldest skin care ingredient still in use. Its healing properties when applied to burns would have been discovered by earliest man; its skin softening properties by his partner.

Honey-bees probably originated in tropical Africa and spread from South Africa to northern Europe and east into India and China. They were brought to the Americas with the first colonists and are now distributed worldwide. The first bees appear in the fossil record in deposits dating back about 40 million years in the Eocene. About 30 million years ago they appear to have developed social behaviour and structurally are virtually identical to modern bees.

Field bees fly from flower to flower and with their tongues suck out the nectar and store it in sacs within their bodies. After filling their sacs they return to the hive and regurgitate the stored nectar, which is mostly water and sucrose, into the mouths of house bees. The house bees transfer the nectar to the honeycomb cells and in so doing add enzymes from their bodies to the nectar. The enzyme invertase converts most of the sucrose into two six-carbon sugars, glucose and fructose. A small amount of the glucose is attacked by a second enzyme, glucose oxidase, and is converted into gluconic acid and hydrogen peroxide. The gluconic acid makes honey an acid medium with a low pH that is inhospitable to bacteria, mould and fungi. The hydrogen peroxide gives short-range protection against these same organisms when the honey is ripening or is diluted for larval food. By fanning the open cells with their wings the bees also reduce the moisture content of nectar from about 80% to less than 20% which gives it a high osmotic pressure and protection against microbes.

Bees also collect pollen, which is their sole source of protein, and resins from trees in order to form propolis, which is used to seal the hive. Propolis is essentially composed of 50% to 55% resin and balm, 25% to 35% wax, 10% essential oils, 5% pollen and 5% various organic and mineral substances. Small quantities of pollen and propolis become associated with honey in the comb and provide some of the lesser ingredients.

Honey is essentially composed of 20% water, 38% fructose, 31% glucose, 1.3% sucrose, 8.4% acid compounds, 0.8% proteins and 0.5% mineral salts. It also contains amino acids, vitamins such as biotin, nicotinic acid, folic acid, pantothenic acid, pyridoxine and thiamine, the enzymes diastase, invertase, glucose oxidase and catalase and the mineral content may include potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, copper and calcium. Its actual composition varies according to the flowers providing the nectar, the soil on which they grow and the seasons.

The sugar content affects the propensity of honey to crystallize. Honey granulation depends on its chemical composition. Because of its low solubility, glucose precipitates out as crystals of melezitose. However acacia honey has a higher proportion of the more soluble fructose so precipitation is less likely. Using acacia honey in cosmetic preparations significantly reduces the risk of crystal formation within the product.

Honey exhibits pronounced microbial activity against most pathogenic bacteria and fungi regardless of their susceptibility or resistance to different antibiotics. The antimicrobial activity of honey was attributed to its high sugar osmolarity and low acidity, but honey has been shown to have stronger antimicrobial activity than corresponding sugar concentrations with similar pH. The antimicrobial activity has also been attributed to the enzymatically liberated hydrogen peroxide activity known as inhibine. Honey dressings have proven superior in the treatment of superficial wounds and burns, with patients experiencing increased wound sterilization, earlier healing, more pain relief and less irritation without allergies and other side effects often experienced during conventional healing processes. Honey also appears to promote rapid wound debridement, replacement of sloughs with granulation tissue and rapid epithelialization and absorption of oedema from around the margins. These properties make it a suitable ingredient for skin care.

Honey has keratolytic properties and is used in facial radiance enhancing products and in anti-wrinkle preparations, alone or in association with alpha-hydroxy acids, where it improves performance while reducing irritation.

Formulation 1 is a suggested starting point for a simple cream with keratolytic action to improve the complexion. Vegetable oils may be substituted for part or all of the paraffinum liquidum.. A suitable antioxidant such as tocopherol will then be required. For a stronger keratolytic action 1% of lactic acid or glycolic acid can be added and the composition buffered to pH 5 by the addition of 1% sodium citrate.

A liquid anti-wrinkle preparation is shown in Formulation 2. As with Formulation 1, a vegetable oil with an antioxidant may be used in place of the paraffinum liquidum. 2% honey is sufficient to provide a keratolytic action in both formulae. It is thought that the action is due to an enzyme in honey digesting the dead skin cells.

To be effective as a skin care additive honey needs to be used at 2% or above but honey is typically used at low levels in cosmetic products because of difficulties in formulating with it and an undesirable stickiness associated with the presence of a high level of solubilized polysaccharides. However it is possible to formulate elegant skin care products with very high levels of honey and without undesirable stickiness.

Anhydrous preparations can contain as much as 70% honey and still be pleasant to apply. The balance is a mixture of oils and waxes and the presence of a low HLB emulsifier is required. Honey is mixed at about 40°C with an oil base selected to suit the intended application and to control the thickness, the spreading and the stickiness of honey. A suggested starting combination is 20% by weight of olive oil plus 5% beeswax and 4% sorbitan sesquioleate with 70% pure acacia honey. The mixture is heated just high enough to melt the beeswax in the olive oil and then the honey is stirred in and the mixture stirred while cooling. The result is fluid enough to apply directly to the skin. It is also possible to emulsify the mixture with water and preservatives. Fragrance and colour are then incorporated as required.

There is a wealth of information available regarding the use of honey in wound healing, in the treatment of skin disorders and in treatments for acne, dandruff and other scalp disorders. There are also many interesting patents including USP 6,174,535, which describes a honey gel based on glyceryl polymethacrylate and cyclopentasiloxane. Approximately 70% acacia honey is mixed with 5% cyclopentasiloxane and the balance is Lubrajel CG, a glyceryl polymethacrylate/propylene glycol composition available from United-Guardian Inc.

USP 6,171,604 describes the use of honey preparations for the treatment of acne in which twenty-seven teenagers suffering from this condition applied a salve containing honey twice a day and all lesions were cleared within three weeks. Also scarring from earlier eruptions was noticeably reduced. The successful treatment of herpes, of wounds, of skin rashes and of contact dermatitis is also described.

An interesting combination of essential oils with honey is described in USP 6,623,767. It is claimed that this combination can be used in skin treatment and care products such as moisturizing, anti-wrinkle and slimming creams; in hair cleaning and hair care products such as shampoos; in soaps; in dental and mouth care products such as toothpaste, and in hydrotherapy products for baths.

While A & E Connock does not advocate ignoring patent rights, patents are useful for providing background information and for claims substantiation. It is also difficult to understand how the patents would stand up against claims of prior art when they describe the use of a material that has been in use for so long but all formulators are advised to seek expert advice before proceeding with a product similar to that described in a patent.


©2004 A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd Any comments on this website?