Home Products Articles Contact Us      

Articles

Particulates
Exfoliants
Natural Oils
Silicones
UV Absorbers
Acacia Honey
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

NATURAL OILS IN COSMETICS AND TOILETRIES

Elizabeth Connock BSc (Hons), Cosmetic Science & Business 2000, pp. 52-53.

Introduction

The use of natural oils in cosmetics and toiletries is growing as producers and consumers realise that these materials offer not only efficacy and skin benefit but also exciting pack copy for their products.

Traditional natural oils

Mineral oil (Paraffinum liquidum) may easily be replaced in cosmetic formulae with any of the following vegetable oils: Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca), Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica), Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) or Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera). These oils will improve the texture of cosmetic emulsions both during and after application.

Natural oils with strong added benefits

There are occasions when the formulator wants more than just emolliency from the oils that are being added and there are numerous options available. A favourite choice might be Chaulmoogra Oil (Taraktogenos kurzii) which is used in Ayurvedic tradition for problem skins, particularly where the skin is desquamative and sore. Another that is widely used on the Indian continent is Neem Oil (Melia azadirachta), also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, which is a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin.

One oil that is fast gaining a good reputation in many skin care products is a relative newcomer to the industry but is already beginning to find its way into a number of products. The oil in question is Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) which has come to us from the borders of Russia and Mongolia, where the battling Mongols have discovered through generations of experience that it can be an excellent remedy for bruised and battered skin!

Nearer to home and a favourite of most herbalists is St. John's Wort Oil (Hypericum perforatum) which is known across Europe for its beneficial effects on a wide range of skin problems, particularly eczema and damaged or bruised skin. The red colour, which is a measure of the quality of this oil, is from a compound called hypericin.

Another respected European oil is that of Marigold or Calendula (Calendula officinalis). This too has become popular amongst herbalists for the treatment of bruises and sore or chapped skin and is also said to have been used traditionally to treat varicose veins.

There are certain cases where oils that do not appear to have very much charm turn out to be brimming with skin benefit. One such example is Carrot Oil (Daucus carota) which, packed with provitamin A and beta-carotene, can offer protection in skin care products designed for after-sun application.

Again an oil that might not stimulate immediate interest is Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa) and yet it is a powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish even the most jaded of skins.

From the foothills of the Chilean Andes comes an oil that has as much romantic history as it has skin benefit. Rose Hips Oil or "Rosa Mosqueta" (Rosa canina) is yellow/orange to red/brown in colour and it has tremendous power in the treatment of skin blemishes, especially scar tissue and hyperpigmentation. This oil, which has been extensively examined in a number of clinical trials carried out in South America, has shown on numerous occasions that it can restore skin elasticity and function to the most damaged of tissue.

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare) may be perceived as one of our oldest and most trusted emollient oils and indeed we should not forget that it has the highest content of vitamin E of any of the natural oils.

Natural oils with benefit and romance

There could be no oil more synonymous with romance than Passion Flower Oil (Passiflora edulis) and this is one that will kiss the skin with a light but effective protective mantle of pure moisture, whilst having a traditionally soothing and relaxing effect.

Continuing the romantic theme, it is worth sparing a thought for Gold of Pleasure Oil (Camelina sativa) which was probably introduced into this country by the ancient Romans who certainly knew how to pamper themselves with luxurious massage and lingering sessions at the baths.

Another oil that could be linked with exotic and romantic beauty is that of Orchid (Vanilla planifolia) which provides a whisper-like caress to even the most delicate of skin types, leaving it soft, smooth and ready for love!

In a tropical paradise that is called Tahiti we find a sensuous preparation that is the purest of Coconut Oil infused with the luxurious fragrance of Tiare flowers (Gardenia tahitensis) namely Monoi. This is the closest material to heaven on earth and will excite the senses close to euphoria.

Natural oils with vitality and strong tradition

Leaving the silky soft, we move into the harsh and inhospitable world of the South American rainforest. From deep within the jungle comes the rugged Babassu Oil (Orbignya oleifera), one of nature's richest emollients, yet effective without being comedogenic. Also becoming increasingly popular is Brazil Nut Oil (Bertholletia excelsa), another powerful emollient and protective treatment for dry skin.

Whilst in the mood for adventure and safari, one looks automatically to the continent of Africa, a land of extremes where both sun and earth can push a body to its limits. From this land we discover Marula Oil (Sclerocarya birrea) which is much prized and treasured by the local people for its powerful protective and healing effect on the skin.

To the north is found Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus vulgaris), also known as Ootanga Oil. The seeds themselves are eaten for their high nutritional value and nutty flavour while the oil they contain is a rich emollient that can restore moisture and protection to dry, damaged skin.

It is here that we also find many of the emollient and skin substantive butters such as Shorea Butter (Shorea robusta), Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) and Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao). These provide heavyweight action from a light emollient, spreadability and good skin penetration.

Continuing our journey to the exotic Pacific islands of Hawaii, we discover the oil derived from the "King of Nuts" namely Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia), a triglyceride oil containing around eighty per cent of monounsaturate fatty acids. The Macadamia tree, originally native to Australia, has been a traditional source of skin-softening emollience. As it is safe enough to eat it is ideally suited to lip balms and other products applied to the oral mucosa.

Natural oils with GLA (gamma linolenic acid)

The use of oils containing GLA has become popular in most skin care products. The first of these oils was probably Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) but this was soon joined by Borage or Starflower Oil (Borago officinalis). In addition the delicate oil from Blackcurrant Seeds (Ribes nigrum) also provides a high level of beneficial GLA.

Something novel

Occasionally in our search for new ingredients we come across a material that is really special and one such example is Artemisia Oil (Artemisia sphaerocephala) from the Far East. This oil comes from a family that includes Mugwort, Chinese Wormwood, Davana and Absinthe. The Artemisia family shares the common feature of being beneficial to the skin, especially to keep it clear of infection and improve wound healing. Often these oils are quite coarse and unsophisticated in their fragrance but this species exudes a delightful aroma which would be a perfect complement to a 'natural' product.

Conclusions

The natural world is a great provider of emollients and a formulator prepared to explore and experiment can find many a solution to the challenges laid down by his marketing colleagues to come up with ideas that are innovative and appealing to the consumer.


©2004 A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd Any comments on this website?