Home Products Articles Contact Us      

Articles

Particulates
Exfoliants
Natural Oils
Silicones
UV Absorbers
Acacia Honey
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

ADVANCES IN THE USE OF SILICONES IN COSMETICS

Elizabeth Connock BSc (Hons), Chimica Oggi (January/February 1998), pp. 38-40.

Arguably no single class of materials has had such an impact on modern cosmetic formulation as the silicones. Unlike the majority of herbal extracts whose main appeal is their name and picture on the label the silicone compounds are added purely for their functionality and, one may say, despite their name in the ingredient listing.

The first silicone compound to make an impact was dimethyl siloxane, commonly called silicone oil and now known as dimethicone according to the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. Initially its principal appeal was its waterproofing properties and its main use was in barrier creams. However it was soon realised that 2 - 3% of dimethicone greatly improved the skin-feel of cosmetic compositions and reduced the soaping effect of the triethanolamine-stearate emulsions which were popular at that time.

The viscosity of dimethicones can be precisely controlled and they exhibit true Newtonian behaviour. Standard grades are available ranging from 1cs to 60,000cs and by careful selection of the correct viscosity material a wide range of properties may be conferred on the finished product. Thus the lower viscosity products are miscible with mineral oil and isopropyl myristate and are useful for aerosol applications, reducing the whitening effect of aluminium salts in antiperspirant sprays. The 100cs - 500cs are the traditional silicone "oils" used as additives in skin care formulations and the higher viscosities are used in barrier products or may be dissolved in cyclomethicone for use in hair serums.

The next breakthrough in silicone based ingredients was the volatile silicones and, in particular, the cyclomethicones. Two grades are in common use, the tetramer and the pentamer: the tetramer has a viscosity of 2.5cs and a boiling point of 176°C whereas the pentamer is 4.2cs and 210°C, respectively. Both materials are volatile at skin temperature and on evaporation they impart a soft, dry, velvety feel to the skin. They find application in liquid makeup as pigment dispersing aids; the resulting product leaves a smooth, matt finish on the skin. Their main field of application is in deodorants and antiperspirants. In aerosol products they act as solvents, replacing the alcohol or isopropyl myristate content; they reduce stickiness and the tendency for nozzles to clog and are not so cooling on evaporation as ethanol. In stick products they give a non-sticky product which applies without drag. In sun products they are useful as solvents for the active material and as dispersing aids for micronized oxides. In emulsions they give a soft, smooth product which is pleasant to apply and has an unique skin feel.

Silicone compounds with their soft, silky feel would seem to be natural additives for hair care products but, long before 2-in-1 shampoos and hair serums appeared, a suspension of amodimethicone with a quaternary ammonium salt was used in hair conditioners and in conditioning hair sprays. Initially a tallowtrimonium salt was used but now the better products use cetrimonium chloride as the cationic conditioning aid. Another recent introduction for hair conditioning is trimethylsilylamodimethicone. This branched chain silicone fluid gives excellent wet and dry combing and is available in emulsion form, greatly simplifying its incorporation into hair conditioning products. The hair serums are generally solutions of dimethicone or dimethiconol in cyclomethicone, the latter reducing product viscosity and improving spreadability while the dimethicone or dimethiconol is deposited on the hair shaft as a thin film, giving an unique feel of slip and smoothness and conferring a high gloss. Incorporating phenyl trimethicone into the product enhances the gloss still further and hexamethyldisiloxane may be added to increase volatility. This material is also used as a replacement for ethanol in antiperspirants and aerosols. Phenyl dimethicone was introduced as an alternative to dimethicone; although considerably more expensive it gives an unrivalled sheen to hair. Its low viscosity and complete solubility in isopropanol or ethanol make it an obvious additive in hair sprays. Similarly, diphenyl dimethicone is soluble in 99% ethanol and organic solvents and has a very low surface tension so is also used to add gloss and enrich hair colour when incorporated in hair sprays and blow-dry styling aids.

Hair product patents in the nineties have been dominated by those for 2-in-1 shampoos incorporating silicone compounds. One (REF 1) filed by Helene Curtis includes an excellent description of the difficult handling of recently shampooed hair, both when wet and dry, and describes the benefits of incorporating suitable conditioning materials in the shampoo. Cationic materials have good conditioning properties but are generally incompatible with the anionic cleansing and lathering agents. To overcome these problems various patents disclose the use of non-ionic, amphoteric and zwitterionic compounds used in conjunction with cationic materials. Another difficulty in formulating a conditioning shampoo is an instability problem that results from incorporating a non-volatile silicone in a formulation and keeping the non-soluble silicone suspended in stable form without detracting from the performance of the shampoo.

The Helene Curtis patent used a fatty acid to improve conditioning and product stability, other patents cite the use of xanthan gum or a carbomer as suspending agents and a quaternary imidazolinium compound used in combination with a non-volatile polyalkyl siloxane or a polyether siloxane copolymer was also the subject of a patent (REF 2). Yet another patented 2-in-1 shampoo formulation cited a silicone-polyether copolymer in conjunction with quaternium-27 and claimed the conditioning effect could be further improved by the addition of ethylene glycol monostearate although it was more probably used to hide the impossibility of dissolving the silicone (REF 3). According to a Procter & Gamble patent, for best results the silicone should be insoluble in the shampoo and a polyalkyl siloxane, a triphenyl dimethicone or a polyether siloxane copolymer is preferred with long chain acyl derivatives used as suspending agents (REF 4). Dimethicone is also available as a water-based emulsion with up to 60% solids content depending on the source. The emulsifiers are laureth-4 and laureth-23, the non-ionic nature of which does not interfere with either anionic cleansing agents or cationic conditioning aids.

Whereas the majority of 2-in-1 shampoos are based on insoluble silicone compounds suspended in an opacified shampoo, trimethylsilylamodimethicone may be used to prepare clear shampoo. It is available as a microemulsion with octoxynol-40, isolaureth-6 and glycerine and is readily dispersed in aqueous systems including shampoos and pump-spray conditioning mists. Many blends of silicone compounds are available; sometimes this hides the true nature of the material, other times it is useful if the blend needs sophisticated mechanical or chemical process plant to ensure its homogeneity. One useful blend seems to be dimethicone with trimethylsiloxysilicate; it is soluble in isopropanol and isopropyl myristate and greatly enhances the durability of makeup. Other blends include dimethicone and/or dimethiconol with cyclomethicone and cyclomethicone and/or dimethicone with dimethicone copolyol.

Dimethicone copolyols were probably the first water-soluble silicone compounds to find cosmetic application. They are surface active and particularly useful as emulsifiers when preparing water-in-(volatile)silicone emulsions. This has led to spectacular improvements in such diverse products as antiperspirants, liquid makeup and inorganic sunscreens. More recently dimethicone copolyols have been used in the preparation of triple phase emulsions such as water-in-silicone-in-water. The key feature of the siloxane emulsifier is its ability to form an efficient, high molecular weight viscoelastic film at the water and oil interface. The siloxane emulsifier remains intact as the water-in-oil emulsion is then dispersed further in the new water phase to form the multiple phase emulsion (REF 5). This system allows water soluble active ingredients to be encapsulated within the dispersed aqueous phase and protected from atmospheric oxidation or from antagonistic material in the outer, aqueous, continuous phase.

A further development described in the same paper is for a non-aqueous emulsion whereby propylene glycol is the dispersed phase and which can act as a carrier for water-sensitive active materials. The continuous phase is a volatile cyclomethicone which, on evaporation, deposits the active on the skin in a form similar to that of liposomes. Suggested applications are the delivery of enzymes, vitamins and antioxidants from preservative-free products that are aesthetically pleasant to use. There are many other applications for dimethicone copolyols including their action as plasticizers in hair styling products, as emulsion stabilizers and as emollients in aqueous-alcoholic lotions. Such diversity does not come from just one material; the name is generic for a class of compounds which vary from a low viscosity liquid to a pasty solid and from water soluble to water insoluble so careful selection is required for specific applications.

Silicone esters were introduced in the early 1990s; diisostearoyl trimethylolpropane siloxy silicate proving to be particularly useful in liquid makeup and sunscreen products. It combines good lubricity and spreadability with excellent skin substantivity. It is an efficient solvent for organic sunscreens and enhances the water resistance and SPF values of both organic and inorganic based preparations. Work by Woodruff (REF 6) demonstrated the importance of good dispersion of the inorganic oxide in a suitable vehicle and a paper published by Connock (REF 7) showed a significant increase in SPF values when silicone esters formed part of the non-aqueous phase. The growth in sun protection products based on micronized inorganic oxides has been nearly as spectacular as that of silicone compounds and the latter materials have contributed substantially to the success of the former. Cetearyl methicone is a waxy solid which was initially recommended for protective hand products but its excellent lubricity means it can contribute substantially to enhancing SPF values by ensuring the deposit of an even film of product. Cetearyl methicone does not significantly hinder transepidermal water loss yet imparts a high degree of water resistance to products.

The safety of silicone compounds is well established and the CTFA CIR (REF 8) report states that silicone compounds do not readily cross membrane barriers and are not absorbed through the skin. They are not metabolized by the body or by micro-organisms and are relatively innocuous when administered orally or parentally. Their cosmetic uses are widespread, appearing in approximately 40% of all personal care products currently on sale in the USA and their main function is as co-solvents, dispersing aids and film formers and as replacements for ethanol and isopropyl myristate in particular applications. Their chemical and physical properties may be carefully controlled in manufacture which enhances their appeal as functions can also be precisely controlled. They have been responsible for many major advances in cosmetic preparations, improving both their efficacy and their aesthetic properties and have lead to many novel applications.

Finally, as is the case with so many cosmetic ingredients, many so called specialities tend to hide behind trade names but now, with legislation enforcing ingredient labelling, it is apparent that many are no more than useful commodities. Purchasing them as such can save money while not diminishing their properties.

REFERENCES
REF 1: Helene Curtis, Patent 0 555 691 A1; Patent for a stable, conditioning shampoo; filed 27/01/1993.

REF 2: General Electric Co; Patent 0 581 442 A2; Novel shampoo composition; filed 28/06/1993.

REF 3: General Electric Co; Patent 0 598 531 A2; 2-in-1 shampoo and conditioner with silicone-polyether copolymer; filed 08/11/1993.

REF 4: Procter & Gamble Co; Patent 0 615 742 A1; A shampoo composition comprising an insoluble, non-volatile silicone; filed 30/05/1994.

REF 5: A Zombeck and G Dahms; Novel formulations based on non-aqueous emulsions of polyols in silicones; proceedings of the 19th IFSCC Congress, Sydney, Australia, 1996.

REF 6: J Woodruff; Formulating sun care products with micronized oxides; Cosmetics and Toiletries Manufacture Worldwide 1993.

REF 7: A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd; The use of silicone esters in enhancing SPF values of inorganic sunscreens.

REF 8: Silicone and silicone compounds etc; The Cosmetic Ingredient Review; published by the CTFA.

 


©2004 A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd Any comments on this website?