Home Products Articles Contact Us      

Articles

Particulates
Exfoliants
Natural Oils
Silicones
UV Absorbers
Acacia Honey
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

DO YOUR PRODUCTS SUFFER FROM SUNBURN?

By Elizabeth Connock B.Sc

It is not only people that suffer from sunburn, it can also happen to cosmetic products. More accurately solar radiation in the ultra violet (UV) region can cause photo-degradation of cosmetics, toilet waters and perfumes.

Solar energy reaching the earth’s surface is broadly divided between infrared, visible light and ultra violet radiation. The human eye is sensitive to the visible spectrum between 400 and 700nm, which appears as white light but comprises the colours of the rainbow. Infrared is light of wavelength above 700nm and is thought harmless to humans. Ultra violet radiation has a wavelength between 280 and 400nm and it is this that can cause damage to both human skin and cosmetic products.

The products most at risk are perfumes and toilet waters that can change both in smell and colour, carbomer gels that lose viscosity and shampoos, shower gels and bath foams that lose colour and may change in odour, but any product that is packed into a clear bottle may be affected by direct sunlight.

This article will discuss the problems of UV degradation of cosmetic products and suggest methods of overcoming the problem without resorting to opaque packaging.

Keywords

Photo-degradation, Perfumes, Carbomer Gels, Shampoos, Stability, Ultra Violet (UV), Benzophenone-2, Benzophenone-6, Benzophenone-9, K-Value, Sun Protection Factor (SPF).

Introduction

Over the last decade or so the effect that high-energy short wave solar radiation has on human skin has received much publicity as the major cause of the visible effects of ageing and of skin cancers. To meet public demand the cosmetic industry has developed high SPF sun protection products for leisure use and has introduced moderate SPF protection into everyday applications such as moisturizers and make up. However any cosmetic product that is packed in a transparent container and exposed to direct sunlight is also liable to suffer accelerated ageing effects and change in colour and smell. Many may also lose viscosity; active ingredients can lose their activity and chemical instability will be accelerated.

To overcome photo-instability the obvious answer may be to pack the cosmetic composition into opaque containers or to use deeply coloured glass. However such measures detract from the product’s presentation. An alternative is to introduce sun protection into the formulation in much the same way as sun protection for consumers is now built into moisturizers and sun products. Whereas to protect consumers an SPF of 10 or more is needed and at an active level exceeding 5%, the products themselves only need very low levels of UV absorber for long-term protection.

UV absorbers work by absorbing high-energy radiation and dissipating it at a lower level and as heat. For the protection of human skin there are a restricted number of effective materials that are on a positive list of permitted absorbers in Europe and most of the world. However these ingredients are not ideal for product protection. Fortunately a small number of suitable materials are permitted where their purpose is to protect the product and these are the benzophenones; specifically benzophenone-2, benzophenone-6 and benzophenone-9.

Benzophenone, or more correctly tetrahydroxybenzophenone, or more correctly still bis(n,ndihydroxyphenyl) methanone, consists of two benzene rings joined by a carbonyl group and carrying four hydroxyl groups. The position of the hydroxyl groups gives the benzophenone its common designation. Thus benzophenone-2 is 2,2', 4,4'-tetrahydroxybenzophenone with a molecular structure as follows.

Common Name: Benzophenone-2

EINECS No: 205-028-9

CAS Registry No: 131-55-5

Chem. Name: 2,2',4,4'-Tetrahydroxybenzophenone

K-Value: 58

The K value is a measure of the effectiveness of a sunscreen chemical and is the ratio of maximum absorbance to its concentration in grams per litre measured in a cell of 1 cm path length.

The absorption spectrum of benzophenone-2 is shown below and it can be seen that it has two maxima, one at 285nm and another at 345nm. It gives some UVB protection but is particularly useful in the UVA region, the region that is the principle cause of colour loss and perfume degradation.

Benzophenone-2 is a yellow powder, soluble in ethanol and propylene glycol but is insoluble in water and nonpolar oils. It is soluble at user concentrations in ethanol/water mixtures, olive oil, peanut oil and many fatty acid esters. When used to protect perfumes, toilet waters, after shaves etc. the incorporation of benzophenone-2 is straightforward; 0.2% to 0.5% is generally sufficient and at this level it is readily soluble in the formulations typically used for such products. Care must be taken to maintain the pH at 7 or less as higher pH values may lead to discolouration through oxidation of the tetrahydroxybenzophenone structure.

When used to protect other cosmetic products against colour loss the constraints of solubility and pH must be acknowledged. In most cases 0.1 – 0.2% is sufficient and if surfactants, glycols, ethanol or oils are present its limited solubility in water should not cause a problem. Soluble colours used in cosmetic products frequently have absorption maxima in the UVA range and it is these colorants that discolour or fade on exposure to sunlight. In an experiment1, Blue No.1 (CI 42090), Blue No.2 (CI 73015), Yellow No.5 (CI 19140), Yellow No.6 (CI 15985), Red No.2 (CI 16185) and Acid Red 14 (CI 14720) were each tested for light-fastness in a typical shampoo base and in each case 0.1% Benzophenone-2 greatly improved the resistance to fade.

Carbomer gels are frequently used as the basis for hair styling products, skin balms and moisturizers. If exposed to sunlight the carbomer is broken down by oxidation and the gel structure degrades with a consequent loss of viscosity. Adding 0.1 – 0.2% Benzophenone-2 to the gel retards this effect and stability is restored (ref 2). As many carbomer gels are also coloured the addition of benzophenone-2 confers a double benefit.

Benzophenone-6 is dihydroxy-dimethoxy benzophenone or more correctly, bis(2-hydroxy-4-methoxy phenyl) methanone and the two hydroxyl groups of benzophenone-2 are replaced by two methoxy groups in the 4 position.

It is insoluble in water and ethanol but is soluble in organic solvents used in nail enamels and this is its main field of application. It is also used in the paints industry for UV protection. Its absorption spectrum shows broadband protection between approximately 270 and 350 nm and it has a K value of 49.

The third material used to protect products from sunburn is benzophenone-9. More correctly termed 2,2'dihydroxy-4,4'-dimethoxybenzophenone-5,5'-disodium sulfonate, it has an additional sodium sulphonate group in the 5 position on each of the benzene rings.

It shows maximum absorption at about 280 nm and a gradual decrease in absorption towards visible light. It is only soluble at about 1% in ethanol and is not as effective in alcohol-based perfumery products as benzophenone-2. However it is soluble at 5% in water thus finding application in surfactant-based products to protect product colour when packed in clear containers and in clear gel products to protect the polymer that gives the gel its structure. It is also less prone to oxidation at alkaline pH.

Summary

So sunlight can cause visible signs of ageing in products as well as in people but this effect may be delayed by incorporating a suitable UV absorber into the product. Benzophenone-2 is the material of choice to protect perfumes and alcohol-based perfumery products; benzophenone-6 is used to protect nail enamels and other solvent-based materials and benzophenone-9 is used to protect shower gels, bath foams and other products with a high water content.

References

Ref. 1 Sperling-Vietmeier, K; UV Absorbers for Product Protection, 1990

Ref. 2. USP 6,007,846, Scented body gel having particulate matter in the form of glitter with predetermined shapes, December 1999.


©2004 A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd Any comments on this website?