| Silicone Name |
Description |
| Amodimethicone |
Trimethylsilylamodimethicone. A non-curable amine silicone fluid for hair care products and decorative cosmetics. Provides water resistance. |
| Amodimethicone (&) C11-15 Pareth-7 (&) Laureth-9 (&) Glycerin (&) Trideceth-12 |
An amine functional micro-emulsion for clear, aqueous-based hair products. |
| Amodimethicone (&) Trideceth-12 (&) Cetrimonium Chloride |
Cationic emulsion for hair conditioning. |
| Bisamino PEG/PPG-41/3 Aminoethyl PG-Propyl Dimethicone |
Provides excellent hair conditioning without build-up. Ideal for use in products designed to treat colour, perm, sun and heat-damaged hair. |
| Bis-Phenylpropyl Dimethicone |
A colourless silicone fluid with high RI, low viscosity and volatility, shine enhancement and luxurious feel. |
| C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone |
Superior compatibility with both silicones and organics. Can be used as a thickening agent which gives a unique silky skin feel. |
| Cetearyl Methicone |
A soft, waxy material; excellent lubricity and spreadability. |
| Cetyl Dimethicone |
Occlusive film forming for skin conditioners. |
| Cetyl PEG/PPG-15/15 Butyl Ether Dimethicone |
A silicone emulsifier for use in the preparation of water-in-oil emulsions. Also offers good emulsification of paraffin oils and vegetable triglycerides. |
| Cyclomethicone (&) PEG/PPG-20/15 Dimethicone |
For formulating water-in-oil emulsions, particularly water-in-silicone emulsions. Excellent aesthetics. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane |
Cyclomethicone D5. Provides improved efficacy in antiperspirants and wet combing in hair conditioners. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) C30-45 Alkyl Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer |
Provides a unique feeling during rub-in followed by a soft powdery feel for an extended period. Ideal for cream to powder formulations. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Cyclohexasiloxane |
Available in three different proportions offering low viscosity, a relatively high volatility and a cyclic structure. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethicone |
The basis for hair serums. Conditioning without build up. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethicone/Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer |
An elastomer dispersion resulting in a smooth, highly viscous gel with a unique silky feel on application. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethiconol |
Provides a smooth, velvety feel without greasiness. Useful for skincare and hair conditioning. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
Silicone resin blended with Cyclopentasiloxane. Provides water resistance. |
| Cyclotetrasiloxane |
Cyclomethicone D4. A volatile silicone for improving skin feel in applications such as anti-perspirants. |
| DEA PG-Propyl PEG/PPG-18/21 Dimethicone |
Enhances the performance of shampoos and conditioners with improved gloss, manageability and moisturizing properties. |
| Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate |
Highly substantive to skin, has good lubricity and spreadability. Compatible with organic oils and waxes. |
| Dimethicone (&) Laureth-4 (&) Laureth-23 |
Non-ionic silicone emulsion for 2-in-1 shampoos. |
| Dimethicone (&) Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
Water resistant, non-tacky film, ideal for sun screens. |
| Dimethicone (from 1 to 1,000,000 cs) |
The original silicone 'oil'. A complete range is available from the highly mobile 1-20 cs, the popular 50-500 cs and the heavier 1,000-1,000,000 cs. |
| Dimethiconol (&) Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulphonate |
An anionic emulsion for leave-in hair products. Disperses well in aqueous preparations and gives the hair good texture. |
| Diphenyl Dimethicone |
A heat-resistant silicone with good film-forming properties. Used as a skin conditioning and anti foaming agent. |
| Disiloxane |
Volatile replacement for ethanol in APs and aerosols. |
| PCA Dimethicone |
Functional over a broad pH range and offers excellent smoothing, conditioning and emolliency properties in many different applications. |
| PEG/PPG-20/15 Dimethicone |
Previously referred to as Dimethicone Copolyol. A very versatile, water soluble polyether modified silicone for use in skin and hair products. |
| PEG-12 Dimethicone |
Previously referred to as Dimethicone Copolyol. A very versatile, water soluble polyether modified silicone for use in skin and hair products. |
| Phenyl Trimethicone |
A very popular high gloss silicone for spray-on hair products. Also provides emolliency and water repellency in skin care products. |
| Polysilicone-18 Cetyl Phosphate |
Colour-retaining conditioner for hair products. Also offers thermal protection and a slick, soft after-feel. Excellent solubility and compatibility with most surfactants. |
| Silicone Resin Spheres (2, 5 & 6 micron) |
Fine, white spherical particles give slip and lubricity in pressed and loose powders. |
| Simethicone |
A mixture of Dimethicone and hydrated silica, used as an antifoaming agent. Available in two grades. |
| Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
A solid silicone resin for decorative cosmetics. Provides water resistance. |
| Trisiloxane |
Anti foaming and skin conditioning agent. |