| Allantoin |
A natural healing & soothing
additive. |
| Aloe Vera Powder (100:1 or 200:1) |
Concentrated forms of the famous healing
plant gel. |
| Alpha Bisabolol (natural or synthetic) |
A natural antiphlogistic ingredient. |
| Arbutin |
A natural skin lightener. Protects against
UV damage. |
| Bentonite (pharmaceutical) |
Component of face masks. |
| Benzophenones (1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12) |
UV absorbers. |
| Boron Nitride (12, 30, 40, 60 micron) |
A safe, smooth white powder with skin
feel. |
| Buttermilk Powder |
Natural additive. |
| Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane |
Oil soluble UVA filter. |
| Ceteareth-60 Myristyl Glycol |
Thickener for aqueous surfactant solutions.
Available as solid or liquid. |
| Chitin Liquid |
Water soluble chitin for use as a moisturizer. |
| Chitosan (flakes or powder) |
A natural non-toxic polysaccharide. |
| Cholesterol |
Natural moisturizer, emollient and co-emulsifier. |
| Chondroitin Sulphate |
A skincare ingredient with moisturizing
properties. |
| Coconut (Desiccated) |
Dried Coconut flesh. |
| Coconut Cream Powder |
Spray-dried Coconut milk. |
| Collagen |
A natural protein. |
| Cream of Almonds |
A natural Almond additive. |
| Dead Sea Mud |
An interesting natural additive, direct
from the Dead Sea. |
| Dead Sea Salt |
Available coarse or ground. |
| Denatonium Benzoate |
The best denaturant for alcohol. |
| Dicetyldimonium Chloride |
Conditioner for superior hair cream
rinses. |
| Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) |
Artificial suntan ingredient. |
| Distearyldimonium Chloride |
Conditioner for superior hair cream
rinses. |
| Egg Powder (Yolk or Albumen) |
Natural additive. |
| Elastin |
Natural protein. |
| Erythrulose |
Self-tanning agent. |
| Ferulic Acid |
UV absorber & antioxidant. |
| Folic Acid |
One of the B vitamins. |
| Gamma Oryzanol |
UV absorber & antioxidant. |
| Glucosamine Hydrochloride |
Found in Chitin, mucoproteins & mucopolysaccharides. |
| Glutathione |
Used in hair conditioners. |
| Glycoproteins from Milk |
Moisturizing enhancing agent. |
| Grape Extract (FRS) |
A natural free radical scavenger. |
| Grape Seed Extract Powder |
Reputed to aid wound healing. |
| Grapefruit Seed Extract |
A natural preservative. |
| Hawaiian Waxes |
Macadamia, Kukui and Mac-Kui nut waxes.
Natural thickeners. |
| Henna Powders |
Available in various shades for hair
colouring. |
| Hinokitiol |
Antiphlogistic material - inhibits skin
bacteria. |
| Honey |
Various grades including Pure Acacia
- the slowest to crystallize. |
| Honey Powder |
Spray-dried honey. |
| Hyaluronic Acid (Na Salt) |
Can be added to water to create a Sodium
Hyaluronate solution. |
| Hydrogenated Polyisobutene |
Saturated, synthetic isoparaffine without
ring structure. |
| Hydrolyzed Collagen |
Good film-forming properties for skin
and hair care. |
| Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans |
Natural moisturizing conditioner. |
| Hydrolyzed Proteins |
Milk, Oat, Sericin, Soy, Wheat, Corn,
Whey, Potato, Rice. |
| Hydroquinone |
A skin lightener. |
| Isohexadecane |
A highly branched hydrocarbon. Good
low-priced emollient. |
| Kojic Acid / Kojic Dipalmitate |
For lightening dark skin. |
| Lauryl PCA |
Moisturizing agent. |
| Lecithin |
Powder or liquid. A natural surfactant. |
| Manuka Honey |
Active UMF from New Zealand. |
| Menthyl Lactate |
Artificial sensate. Cooling agent. Also
water soluble version. |
| Methyl Nicotinate |
Used for a warming effect and as a rubefacient. |
| Microencapsulated Oils |
Aloe, Borage, Evening Primrose, Jojoba,
Mineral Oil, Vitamins. |
| Milk Powder |
Full cream or skimmed. |
| Moisture Factor |
A useful blended moisturizer. |
| Monoi |
Coconut oil perfumed with Tiare (Gardenia)
flowers. A traditional Tahitian sun product. |
| Oatmeal, Oat Flakes and Oat Flour |
Natural additives. |
| Octocrylene |
A secondary UV-B absorber for high SPF
formulae. |
| Orange Roughy Oil |
A marine oil similar to sperm oil, jojoba
oil etc. |
| Panthenol |
A well known moisturizer. |
| Papaya Extract (Papain 0.25%) |
A liquid fruit extract which gently
exfoliates by enzymatic protein digestion. |
| Pearl Powders |
Crushed natural pearls and Mother-of-Pearl. |
| Pearlessence |
11% and 22% needle and platelet pearl
for nail lacquer. |
| Phytantriol |
Skin emollient. Also for hair split-ends. |
| Pineapple Extract (Bromelain 0.25%) |
A liquid fruit extract which gently
exfoliates by enzymatic protein digestion. |
| Pollen |
Bees pollen, powdered or granular. |
| Polyquaternium-10 |
Cellulose-derived hair conditioning
agent (125 or 400 viscosity). |
| Polyquaterniums (6, 7, 11, 28) |
Film-formers and hair fixatives with
good compatibility. |
| Propolis |
Antifungal and antibacterial. Powdered
or alcoholic extract. |
| Quaterniums (15, 18, 24, 27, 80) |
Excellent anti-static agents. |
| Quillaia Extract |
Foaming agent, emulsifier & natural
surfactant. In liquid or powder form. |
| Royal Jelly |
Pure liquid and lyophilized. |
| Saffron |
Natural colour. |
| Salicylic Acid |
Anti-dandruff agent. Preservative. |
| Sea Buckthorn |
Available in two forms: Vitamin rich
oil and concentrated juice. |
| Seaweed (Bladderwrack) |
Dried cut pieces or powdered. |
| Silicone Resin Spheres |
Improved feel in pressed powders, creams
and hair care products. |
| Silk |
Natural humectant. Powdered or soluble
forms. |
| Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate |
Mild surfactant available as powder
or granules. |
| Sodium Dehydroacetate |
A broad-spectrum preservative. |
| Sodium PCA |
Humectant: conditioner (moisturizing
agent). |
| Sodium RNA / DNA |
Used to aid skin repair |
| Squalene / Squalane |
Shark liver & vegetable-derived versions. |
| Sunflower Extract (FRS) |
Natural free radical scavenger. Repairs
& protects hair. |
| Tepescohuite |
The 'Skin Tree', Mimosa tenuiflora.
A natural preservative. |
| Tocopherol |
Vitamin E. Natural antioxidant. |
| Tocophersolan |
Water-soluble vitamin E. |
| Tocopheryl Acetate |
Vitamin E. Ester of Tocopherol and Acetic
Acid. |
| Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate |
Vitamin E. Ester of Tocopherol and Linoleic/Oleic
Acid. |
| Tocopheryl Nicotinate |
Vitamin E. Ester of Tocopherol and Nicotinic
Acid. |
| Tolnaftate |
Fungicide. |
| Trehalose Dihydrate |
Specialized sugar with cosmetic benefits.
Rejuvenating. |
| Tricetylmonium Chloride |
Hair conditioner. Antistatic agent. |
| Triclocarban |
Antiseptic and deodorant agent in soaps,
lotions etc. |
| Usnic Acid |
Natural antibacterial agent derived
from Lichen. Also Sodium Usnate. |
| Xanthan Gum |
A natural thickener and stabilizer.
Standard and transparent grades. |
| Yucca Extract 50 Brix |
A natural, mild cleanser producing a
thick foam. |