Home Products Articles Contact Us      

Products

Perfumes
Essential Oils
Vegetable Oils
Jojoba
Waxes
Aromatics
Scrub Agents
Alcohols/Acids
Amines etc
Silicones
Emulsifiers
Solubilizers
Stabilizers
Esters
Herbal Extracts
Dried Herbs
Fruit Juices
Colours
Amino Acids
Specials

 

WAXES

These are just some of the waxes that we currently offer. Please contact us if you cannot find what you are looking for.

Product Brief description
Beeswax Available in various grades including crude, refined, white and yellow.
Candelilla Wax A natural wax used to improve hardness & gloss in lipsticks.
Carnauba Wax A yellowish wax obtained from the Copernicia cerifera tree.
Cetyl Esters Spermaceti substitute, available in different grades.
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil Hard jojoba wax beads or prills which melt at around 65-75°C.
Hydroxyoctacosanyl Hydroxystearate Beeswax substitute. A consistency regulator with emulsion stabilizing effects.
Japan Wax A pale, cream-coloured wax with a gummy feel.
Jojoba Liquid Wax Available as organic, refined or pure jojoba oil.
Microcrystalline / Paraffin Waxes A range of waxes for lipsticks and other applications.
Montan Acid Wax A pale yellow material produced from the by the oxidation of Montan Wax.
Olive Wax The unsaponifiable portion of olive oil.
Orange Peel Wax A soft wax often used as a lanolin substitute.
Rice Bran Wax Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Wax - available in various forms.
Sunflower Wax A natural wax made from sunflower seed oil cake.
Synthetic Wax A chemically neutral synthetic paraffin.



©2004 A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd Any comments on this website?